Phuket Adventure

Hola! I’m back again, after hibernating for almost 1 year! My last post was September 2016. Haha.

Actually I went to Spain in Sep 2016 but it was long overdue, so I’m not going to do any post on it – for now. I’ll do Phuket first – fresh from oven! LOL πŸ˜›

I just came back from a short getaway to Phuket, Thailand. It was my first trip with so many friends! There were 13 of us, including a kid. This Phuket adventure was so fun – one of the trips that I’ll never forget.

One of the highlights of the trip was of course the ATV adventure. It was a brand new experience for all of us. Thankfully, the weather was great. It did not rain until we finished our tour.

Food was nice too, we went to No.6 restaurant – so called well known place in Phuket. Well, the food did not disappoint us, maybe we were starving at that time? Hehe.

Although it was a short 3D2N getaway, but I can tell that we truly enjoyed ourselves!

Hope we will have more trips to come in the near future! Enjoy some of the photos below πŸ™‚

IMG_0326[1]
Some random seafood restaurant that we went due to thunderstorm!
IMG_0637[1]
Fun ATV adventure
IMG_0694[1]
Halfway through our ATV
IMG_0697[1]IMG_0770[1]

IMG_0783[1]
Big Buddha
IMG_0925[1]
Patong beach
IMG_1247[1]
Goodbye Phuket 😦
 

Till then………Stay tuned for my Spain adventure!

September

September is a busy month for me. My birthday, cousin’s wedding and my trip. I feel like I’m racing with time everyday! Plus Zika virus is infected in Singapore, we are kinda stressed and cautious.

Tomorrow is WH’s cousin’s big day. I was looking for a nice dress but still couldn’t find one. Oh well, I’ll just wear my old dress haha. It’s a long weekend for Singapore and Malaysia too – will be joining the massive jam tonight 😦

After the wedding, it’ll be my trip! I’m really looking forward to my long awaited break but anxious at the same time. It’s my first backpacking trip and given that I’m blur in nature, I supposed I gotta depend on WH all the time. LOL. Hopefully everything goes smooth and we will have a great vacation!

I’ll be back again after my trip. Stay tuned πŸ™‚

Happy weekend everybody!

Hola!

Sorry for the late post as I lost my password and couldn’t be bothered to reset it until now. Haha πŸ˜›

Well.. my last post was in November 2015, and it’s the end of August 2016 now. What have I achieved so far?

I went to Bali with my family in December 2015 – had a great time and hopefully we will have routine family trips every year!

IMG_1893

Haha a blurry pic as I was testing out my selfie stick. Gosh, Kim was so chubby back then. More pics below πŸ™‚

Turtle Island

 

IMG_2167.JPG

Courtyard by Marriott Hotel

IMG_1875

Beautiful sunset at Seminyak Beach

IMG_3024

 

And with that, 2015 ended.. Hello 2016!

In a blink of an eye, it’s August now. OMG. I haven’t gone on any trips in 2016 yet. So there’s not much to update. Work – home – family – work. Daily routine till I’m kinda sick of it by now.

This was taken during Chinese New Year in February 2016 – yes I cut my hair short on 1st January 2016 to welcome a new year & new start.

IMG_4434

And… my hair grows longer now, I’m going to keep it long again. Haha.

Well.. nothing really exciting so far.. and..September is coming soon – my birthday yay! And my adventures will begin soonΒ – stay tuned!!!

I will try to update this blog more often although nobody reads it. HAHAHA.

Do drop me a message/say Hi if you are reading my blog! πŸ˜€

Ciao!

 

Universal Studios Singapore

Finally! We had the chance to visit my favourite place again. Thanks to HSBC, we are entitled to $150 free Resort World vouchers which we used it to exchange for Universal Studios tickets!

It was a public holiday (Deepavali) yesterday and we decided to go on this day.

Queuing at ticket counter to exchange for our free tickets!
Queuing at ticket counter to exchange for our free tickets!

It was our 3rd time visit to USS. I love it so much and I think I will consider buying annual pass next time. It is REALLY fun.

Hello USS!
Hello USS!
Free tickets, thanks HSBC!
Free tickets, thanks HSBC!
Hollywood Street, nice hip hop performance!
Hollywood Street, nice hip hop performance!

As we both are trying Transformer ride for the first time, so we went straight to queue. – but we regretted immediately! The queue took us 2 freaking hours. We didn’t know it would be so long! Gosh. Next visit I would buy express pass. LOL.

The most popular ride in USS.
The most popular ride in USS.

We were quite frustrated with the long waiting hours for Transformer, and were afraid that all other rides are the same. But thankfully, we managed to play most of the rides with minimum waiting time.

Our next ride was the Sesame Street Space Ship – it was our first time too! It’s a kiddy ride and I enjoyed it. I think I’m more suitable for children’s rides. πŸ˜€

Inside the space ship. I love Sesame Street! It brings back so much memories.
Inside the space ship. I love Sesame Street! It brings back so much memories.
The Sesame Street family! Full of my childhood memories.
The Sesame Street family! Full of my childhood memories.
Me standing outside The Mummy ride.
Me standing outside The Mummy ride.

We didn’t take many photos – being lazy here. These were only the few photos taken. Overall, we enjoyed USS as always. I’m not a big theme park fan, but I like USS, as compared to Disney Paris, Disney HK and Legoland Malaysia. I will definitely go again!

Malacca Getaway

I went to Malacca for a short trip with my family last weekend. My dad picked us up from my house in the morning and off we go!

My dad - the safe driver
My dad – the safe driver

We finally reached Malacca at around 12.30pm. The weather was so hot and sunny! We went straight to Jonker Street to eat the famous laksa. It was really crowded on Sunday and we gotta squeeze our way through and shared table with others. To our disappointment, the laksa and ice kacang were not as good as last time. I didn’t take any photos as it was too rush, everyone was eyeing our seats!

After lunch at Jonker
After lunch at Jonker

After lunch, we went to check-in at our hotel and I took a nap from 3.30pm till 5pm. Haha. I was so tired and the weather was too hot to go out πŸ˜›

Wefie with my brother at hotel lobby
Wefie with my brother at hotel lobby

We went out for dinner at around 6pm, at a nearby restaurant. We had authentic Nyonya food. After dinner, we went to Ocenarium at The Shore. The entrance fee is RM28 per person for adults.

Colourful fish
Colourful fish
Sharks swimming above us
Sharks swimming above us
Big fish..
Big fish..
Me ~ Enjoying ~
Me ~ Enjoying ~
Lots of big turtles!
Lots of big turtles!
Selfie with fish
Selfie with fish

We were the only ones in the Oceanarium as it was quite late. We went at around 7.30pm, it closes at 9pm πŸ˜› It was so fun!

Next day, we went to Jonker again as my brother wanted to eat the famous chicken rice balls!

Delicious! A must eat when you visit Malacca :)
Delicious! A must eat when you visit Malacca πŸ™‚

This shop always have long queue, luckily we only had to queue for 15 mins as we went on Monday. The chicken was really tender and the chilli was the best, it goes really well with the rice!

Our food hunt continued with………

Yummy durian cendol!!
Yummy durian cendol!!

I love this durian cendol. It was sooooo yummy! Even my family loves it.

Selfie with my durian cendol. I finished all of it!
Selfie with my durian cendol. I finished all of it!

It was so delicious that I finished all of it, even after eating my chicken rice balls. Haha. I always eat this whenever I come to Malacca. I’m a durian lover. Yum yum!

My short trip ended so quick and I will definitely go back for all the good food again πŸ˜€

Looking forward to my upcoming trip! Stay tuned πŸ˜›

She Was Pretty

My last Korean drama was “Emergency Couple”? I can’t remember, it has been so long! Since then, I’ve stopped watching as there are no dramas which caught my interest.

Until last week (yes, it’s THAT long), I came across this new drama – “She Was Pretty” by Park Seo-Joon, Hwang Jung-Eum and Choi Siwon. It’s a romantic comedy which will lead you to laughter every episode! The main actress is really hilarious. She’s loud, funny and crazy.

The main actress. She's sooo funny!
The main actress. She’s sooo funny!

This drama attracts me mainly because of Choi Siwon. It’s his last drama before he enlists for army. I’m up to episode 5 this week, so far so good. Can’t wait to watch episode 6 this coming weekend!

Main poster of this drama :)
Main poster of this drama πŸ™‚
Press Conference
Press Conference

There are only 2 episodes airing every week (Wed & Thurs), meaning I gotta wait patiently for the rest of this show! Arrghh the wait is so painful.

It’s Friday and TGIF! Enjoy and have a fun-filled weekend peeps! πŸ˜€

Happy Mid Autumn Festival

It was Mid Autumn festival last weekend. Met up with my family and had a great impromptu coffee session on Saturday.

My brother's latte
My brother’s latte

My brother brought us to Just Want Coffee, Factory 30. So-called happening place for youngsters. The location isn’t so fantastic but the interior is quite unique. The food is great too.

Surprisingly yummy food
Surprisingly yummy food

It’s always great to hang out with my family members. I love them so much.

Us at the cafe :)
Us at the cafe πŸ™‚

I feel good after hanging out with them. I can never live without them!

On Sunday, we went back to Singapore early. So we have decided to eat korean fried chicken again! Yes, I can’t stop eating! LOL!

Super delicious Nest Snow!
Super delicious Nest Snow!

I can never get enough of this! It’s my 2nd time eating and it is still finger licking good. It’s quite costly though, $32.90 portion for 2. Reasonable?

That's me! Food lover.
That’s me! Food lover.

I would recommend Chir Chir Chicken anytime, and it’s best to go with more than 2 person as the portions are generally quite big. Suitable for a big eater like me! πŸ˜€

On a side note, the haze is so thick that I can barely open my eyes. PSI 240 now. Blue sky, where are you?

Where’s my holiday?

I’m supposed to be at Bangkok today! At this time, I should be shopping or having a massage! ><

Luckily tomorrow is a public holiday here, my mood doesn’t get affected much as I can venture for good food tomorrow! Yay!

Anticipating for tomorrow’s off day and also the coming weekend!

HELLO my cute niece πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

TGIF!

It’s Friday!

Why am I feeling so bored? It feels like a long dayyyy. It is so quiet in office, boss is not around today. Everyone’s been slacking for the whole day.

I feel so unproductive. Work is not busy at all. In fact, it is soooo boring. My workload isn’t that much and I’ve pretty much done all the work that I’m supposed to.

Well, it is better than having a hectic working life right?

My colleagues & I finally had the chance to try this:

Yummy Charcoal Waffle

FatCat Ice Cream Bar! It’s a charcoal waffle, topped with hazelnut ice cream, caramel and salted egg sauce. Very interesting I must say. The salted egg sauce blended well with the waffle! I would give it a 9/10 rating.

Have a great weekend peeps!

Random thoughts

Few thingsΒ here.

My Bangkok trip was cancelled.

Well, we called the travel agent last Saturday, wanted to pay the remaining balance and we were told that the tour was cancelled! How disappointing! The travel agent was so irresponsible. He didn’t inform us earlier and luckily we called. We demanded full refund immediately. After ding dong for a few hours, they finally transferred the deposit to us online. Anyway I was quite sad that I could not go shopping there! But to think that the situation is still unstable there, it’s best not to go at this time. Oh well. I just don’t have fate with Bangkok! And I could save some money LOL.

Alternative trip?

Well, we wanted to plan for another trip but it doesn’t really work. First, most of the travel agents are fully booked for September trips. Secondly, my in laws do not want free and easy trips. So it’s impossible to find tours at a super short period now. Third, we found Dubai tour but it’s not suitable for elderly. Last but not least, we almost succeeded on Singapore 2D1N but my in laws didn’t want to go at last – mainly due to the haze condition now. So, final decision is to cancel leave. Another disappointment 😦

October – Malacca 2D1N trip

Looking forward to Malacca again next month. I’ll be going with my husband, parents and my youngest brother. I haven’t been to any trips with my parents ever since I get married! So I’m kinda excited for this trip and also the upcoming Bali family trip! I hope the haze condition will be better next month. Fingers crossed.

Eastern Europe

I still can’t forget my Europe trip! It’s been 3 months and everything is still so fresh in my mind. The beautiful scenery of Dresden, Prague, Budapest, Krakow, Vienna and Salzburg. GOSH. How could I ever forget? I really wish I could go there again. Each and every city! Oh well, maybe except Berlin. XD. I want to spend more time in Vienna and Salzburg. The few days weren’t enough at all! I could listen to the orchestra everyday, trust me. It is THAT good. I love Eastern Europe much more than Central part. It is really fascinating. I love the scenery and the city so so much that I could stay there all my life.

Haze

Can you please go away? It’s really disturbing – to my eyes and throat. I’m in the midst of recovering from my flu, due to haze, it’s like not recovering at all. Arrgghh. On off coughing which is quite annoying. >< I hope Indonesia can be more considerate, please stop burning. We need clean and fresh air!

Signing off for now. Peace and love Europe!